Screenings & Awards

The Touch Diaries (2015)

  • Preview ICIA performance centre, University of Bath 9th July 2015
  • Premiere Lightwaves Festival of Screendance Limerick Nov 2015
  • Best Innovation in Sound Award, Lightwaves Festival of Screendance 2015
  • Nomination for Best Film in Festival Award, Lightwaves Festival of Screendance 2015

Walls of Freedom (7′) (2013)

  • Together 2014 Disability Film Festival
  • U. Dance on screen 2014 Nottingham Playhouse
  • Together 2012 Disability Arts, Culture and Human Rights Festival
  • Bristol Harbourside Festival Dance Village 2012
  • The Roses Tewkesbury 2012

There is a shipwreck in my bones (12’52”) (2011)

  • On Site Impromptus international dance video/film exhibition at Ming Contemporary Art Museum in Shanghai, China, June-August 2017
  • Exhibition at National Taiwan Museum of Fine Arts, Taipei Taiwan March-May 2015
  • Lightmoves Festival of Screendance Limerick Ireland 2014
  • Parlour Showrooms Lightbox Series Bristol 2013
  • Bristol Old Vic Ferment 2012
  • ICCI 360 Arena Cultural Olympiad Weymouth 2012
  • Peninsula Arts Galley, University of Plymouth 2012
  • Cornwall Film Festival at University College Falmouth Media Centre 2011
  • Sao Carlos Videodance Festival 2011 Official programme
  • ICCI 360 Arena at Shepton Mallet Digital Arts Festival 2011
  • Cube Microplex Bristol 2011
  • ICCI 360 Arena Weymouth Beach 2011
  • Preview screening Royal Western Academy of Art, Bristol 4th April 2011

Challenge 59 (2007)

  • Moves Festival, North West UK 2008
  • BBC Big Screen, Manchester On The Big Screen, 1 – 14 September 2007 www.cornerhouse.org
  • Launch event at The Brindley Theatre, Runcorn, July 2007
  • Choreographic Captures online www.choreographiccaptures.org

After Some Words (music video & press-kit documentary) (2006)

  • UK & USA DVD distribution via Crucial Records / Nigel Ipinson-Fleming AKA Stone Roses (keyboard)

Tea Time (7’03”) (2006)

  • Peninsula Arts Galley, University of Plymouth screening 2012
  • Online distribution contract taken out with PGCP www.portlandgreen.com
  • Library copy University College Falmouth / Dartington College of Arts
  • Library copy Bath Spa University
  • Propeller TV www.propeller4film.com/collections/index/criteria/director/209
  • Dance Moments, Krakow May 2008
  • BBC Wiltshire Big Screen Swindon in association with Swindon Dance
  • Britspotting (British Council supported tour) April 2008
  • Dance on Screen, Oxford Playhouse March 2008
  • IMZ Dance Screen, The Hague 2007
  • South West Screen short film network
  • DANCE4FILM broadcast with MJW Productions.  A mix of specially commissioned new works and exciting new dance films from around the world, DANCE4FILM will be presented by Hip Hop artist Jonzi D in the UK and Choreographer Frances Rings in Australia. The programme will be a 90 minute special on Channel 4, UK and a 3 x 30 minutes on ABC Australia, where the title will be The ABC of DANCE4FILM
  • Moves touring programme 2007-08
  • IMZ Dance Screen The Hague, November 2007
  • Videotheque at Edinburgh International film festival, August 2007
  • Internationaal Dansfilmfestival, Cinedans, Amsterdam, July 2007
  • Moves 2007 Exploring Movement on Screen, Manchester, June 2007
  • SouthSide Film Festival, Bethlehem, Pennysylvania, USA, June 2007
  • Danzlenz Festival, The Kiri Foundation, India, February 2007
  • Dance on Camera Festival, Walter Reade Theatre, New York City, January 2007
  • Festival Internacional de Videodanza, Buenos Aires, November/December 2006
  • Girls on Film at Night & Day Café, Manchester November 2006
  • Encounters International Short Film Festival, Bristol, November 2006

The Elders (12’52”) (2005)

  • Bodies in Land Film Festival Abercych 23-24 May 2014
  • Online at http://indieporch.com/single_video/512
  • Watershed Media Centre Bristol 30th Birthday screening 2012
  • Peninsula Arts Galley, University of Plymouth screening 2012
  • Library copy University College Falmouth  / Dartington College of Arts
  • Library copy Bath Spa University
  • Screened as part of Celebrating Age week in Bristol
  • Propeller TV www.propeller4film.com/collections/index/criteria/director/209
  • The Elders runner up prize for best cinematography in a documentary for IFCT World Tour 2008
  • Big Youth Dance weekend Plymouth University march 2008
  • Black Bristolians project in conjunction with Bristol primary schools
  • Dance Film at Chisenhale Dance Space, London July 2007
  • Oral History project – The Bristol Bus Boycott
  • The International Festival of Cinema and Technology 2008 tour www.ifct.org (Los Angeles)
  • From Actuality to Illusion dance film Night, Chisenhale Dance Space, London, July 2007
  • Moves 2007 Exploring Movement on Srceen, Manchester, June 2007
  • Bealtaine Festival. Dublin, Ireland, May/June 2007
  • Curzon Cinema, Clevedon best of open category award & audience award, May 2007
  • South West Screen Short Film Network 2006-07
  • Swindon Film Festival, November 2006
  • Deutsches Tanzarchiv Cologne, October 2006
  • The Community Channel, www.communitychannel.org, programmed as part of 3rd Age Week September 2006
  • BBC Radio Bristol exhibition, Bristol, July 2006
  • Respect Festival, Exeter Phoenix Centre, Devon, July 2006
  • Arts and Health South West launch, June 2006
  • Napolidanza festival, Italy 2006
  • Culture South West conference, March 2006
  • Mediamaker exhibition, Shrewsbury, March 2006
  • Diversity Training material 2005-06
  • Broadcast BBC Points West and HTV West (extracts), 2005
  • Bristol Pilot Documentary Under The Surface (extracts), 2005
  • Kuumba Speakeasy / MX Centre open space events, Bristol, December 2005
  • dancefilmday, London, December 2005
  • Electric December 2005
  • Copy requested for Deputy Prime Minster’s office, November 2005
  • Brief Encounters International Short Film Festival, Bristol, November 2005
  • Split Screen Bristol’s Black and Asian film festival, October 2005
  • Launch event, Watershed, Bristol, October 2005

Ursula (5’) (2004)

  • Action South West tour 2005 (International dates include IFFR Rotterdam; Antistatic film festival, Adelaide, Australia)
  • Oxford Dance Film and Video Makers Collective, Oxford, 2005
  • Taking Risks Festival, Swindon Dance, Swindon, 2005
  • Watershed, Bristol, October 2005
  • Bristol Pilot Documentary Under The Surface (extracts), 2005
  • Future Shorts, Bristol, 2004
  • Bluescreen, The Cube, Bristol, 2004
  • Corn Exchange, Brighton Festival, Brighton, 2004

Fall (3’) (2003)

  • The Ideal Home Exhibition, Bath, 2004
  • Rough Cuts, Swindon Dance, Swindon, 2004
  • The Place Dance on Screen Festival, London, November 2003

Greenwood (7’) (2003)

  • Selected for British Council programme at Danca Brasil Film Festival, Brasil, 2004
  • Fabrica de Movimentos film festival, Portugal, 2004
  • The National Trust, 2004
  • Bristol Dance Centre, Bristol, 2003
  • Made & screened at the Dance on Screen Festival, London, November 2003

Wet (12’) (2002)

  • Dance on Screen Festival, London November 2002 Winner of The Place Dance on Screen Production Award 2002
  • Creative Partnerships, Cornwall, 2002
  • Extract broadcast on HTV, 2002
  • Wickham Theatre, Bristol, 2002
  • Dance Live! Bristol International Festival, Bristol, September 2002
  • Wet multi-media performance, Aquarena fountains at @Bristol (15’)
  • Watershed and @Bristol IMAX, Dance Live! Bristol International Festival, Bristol, September 2002